cypherpunks-legacy
[…] computers and hard drives was the product of a deliberate choice by
Congress. See, e.g., Senate Report at 48 ("a personal computer whose
recording function is designed and marketed primarily for the
recording of data and computer programs * * * would [not] qualify as a
'digital audio recording device'"). In invoking Section 1008, Napster
is inviting this Court to countermand that legislative choice, and to
do so in a way that undoes the reciprocal nature of the Act's digital
recording provisions. That invitation should be declined.
2. Section 1008 Was Not Intended To Immunize All Consumer Copying of
Musical Recordings
Section 1008 identifies with precision the consumer activity that
Congress meant to shelter from copyright infringement suits: "the
noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium for making
digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings." 17 U.S.C.
=A7 1008. Despite the precision of this language, Napster asserts that
Congress actually intended to immunize "all noncommercial consumer
copying of music in digital or analog form" (Napster Brief at 20),
whether or not the copying comes within the terms of Section 1008. But