cypherpunks-legacy
[…] clarity regarding other uses. See, e.g., id. =A7 108 ("it is not an
infringement of copyright" for library or archive to reproduce single
copies of works under specified conditions); id. =A7 110 (specified
performances and displays of works "are not infringements of
copyright"); id. =A7 117 ("it is not an infringement" for owner of copy
of computer program to make an additional copy for, inter alia,
archival purposes).
In contrast, Section 1008 of the AHRA conspicuously does not say that
the activities it describes "are not an infringement of copyright."
Instead, Section 1008 provides only that "[n]o action may be brought
under this title alleging infringement of copyright" based on such
activities. The legislative record indicates that this language
reflects a deliberate decision by Congress to relieve consumers from
the threat of copyright liability without altering the underlying
contours of the copyright laws or resolving the legal debate over the