Digital signatures on contracts are probably legal. I did some checking
[…] the contract, usually on video monitors, but sometimes on
paper facsimiles, store it electronically (for example on
magnetic tapes, on discs or in special memory chips), and
recall it from storage to review it on video monitors,
reproduce it on paper or even mail it via electronic means.
Using EDI technologies, it is possible for an agency to
contract in a fraction of the time that it now takes. The
"paperless" nature of the technology, however, has raised the
question of whether electronic contracts constitute
obligations which may be recorded against the government.
DISCUSSION
Section 1501 establishes the criteria for recording
obligations against the government. The statute provides, in
pertinent part, as follows:
<FF>
"(a) An amount shall be recorded as an obligation of
the United States Government only when supported by
documentary evidence of--
(1) a binding agreement between an agency
and another person (including an agency)
that is--
(A) in writing, in a way and
form, and for a purpose
authorized by law. . . ."
31 U.S.C. (s) 1501(a)(1)(A).
Under this provision, two requirements must be satisfied:
first, the agreement must bind both the agency and the party
with whom the agency contracts; second, the agreement must be
in writing.
Binding Agreement