Kyle Rittenhouse 12mins defense team vid - epic - FightBack.law - [PEACE]
[…] person under 18”), “[a]ny person under 18 years of age who possesses
or goes armed with a dangerous weapon is guilty of a Class A
misdemeanor.” That makes Rittenhouse guilty, right?

Well, you then have to look at the subsection (c), which states that
“This section applies only to a person under 18 years of age who
possesses or is armed with a rifle or a shotgun if the person is in
violation of s. 941.28 or is not in compliance with ss. 29.304 and
29.593.”

Since there is no evidence that Rittenhouse violated Section 941.28,
he presumably must be in violation of both sections 29.304 and
29.593.. The defense conceded Rittenhouse was in violation of Section
29.593, which requires certification for weapons. However, he is not
in violation of section 29.304, entitled “Restrictions on hunting and
use of firearms by persons under 16 years of age.” As the title
indicates, the section makes it illegal for persons under 16 to use
firearms. Rittenhouse was 17 at the time and the prosecution has not
challenged that fact.

If Rittenhouse were convicted on that count, it could face a serious
challenge on appeal.