Re: Bernstein hearing: The Press Release
[…] This sounds like cops making up their own laws - and it is, but they have to act like legislatures when they do it. This means that they must (generally) publish proposed regs, accept comments, ignore them, and then publish final regulations. Agencies can't change the regs on a daily or a case-by-case basis, or change them without making the changes public. (But "public" means "buried somewhere in the Federal Register".) And that's what the ITAR is - a body of administrative law developed by the executive branch pursuant to a grant of power from Congress. (e.g., 22 USC 2778(a)(1), ". . . The President is authorized to designate those items which shall be considered as defense articles and defense services for the purposes of this section and to promulgate regulations for the import and export of such articles and services. The items so designated shall constitute the United States Munitions List.") It is subject to review by the courts just like the product of Congress itself; and an agency can't do something Congress can't do, like write an unconstitutional law.