New Anti-Money Laundering Whistleblower Law Makes Economic Sanctions Violations Reportable - Export Controls & Trade & Investment Sanctions - United States
[…] The
Whistleblower Improvement Act appears at Section 401, Title IV, Division AA
of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, and amends Section 5323 of Title 31
of the U.S. Code (Whistleblower incentives and protections). Specifically,
the Act amends § 5323 by striking and replacing the text of subsection (b)
(Awards) and making other technical and conforming amendments to
subsections (a), (c), and (g).

4. See AMLA, Pub. L. No. 116-283, div. F, title LXIII, § 6314 (prior
amendments to 31 U.S.C. § 5323).

5. The BSA whistleblower provision is codified at 31 U.S.C. § 5323. Both
the AMLA and the Act amended the BSA whistleblower provision.

6 Specifically, 31 U.S.C. § 5323 is amended to include the following
relevant language at subsection (b)(1): "In any covered judicial or
administrative action, or related action, the Secretary [of the Treasury].
shall pay an award or awards to 1 or more whistleblowers who voluntarily
provided original information to the employer of the individual, the
Secretary [of the Treasury], or the Attorney General, as applicable, that
led to the successful enforcement of the covered judicial or administrative
action, or related action, in an aggregate amount equal to-

not less than 10 percent, in total, of what has been collected of the
monetary sanctions imposed in the action or related actions; and
not more than 30 percent, in total, of what has been collected of the
monetary sanctions imposed in the action or related actions."
7. 31 U.S.C. § 5323(a)(1), as amended by the Act, defines the term "covered
judicial or administrative action" to mean "any judicial or administrative
action brought by the Secretary of the Treasury.or the Attorney General