New Anti-Money Laundering Whistleblower Law Makes Economic Sanctions Violations Reportable - Export Controls & Trade & Investment Sanctions - United States
[…] amended at 50 U.S.C. § 1701 et seq. (2022); TWEA, P.L. 65-91 (Oct. 6, 1917)
§§ 4305, 4312, 40 Stat. 411, codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. §§ 4305, 4312
(2022); Kingpin Act, P.L. 106-120 (Dec. 3, 1999), 113 Stat. 1606, codified
as amended at 21 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq. (2022).

9. Sabrina Willmer, Banks With Russia Ties Targeted by US Treasury
Whistleblowers, Bloomberg Law (Feb. 14, 2023), available at
https://news.bloomberglaw.com/securities-law/banks-with-russia-ties-targeted-by-us-treasury-whistleblowers
.

10. Id. at 3.

11. Id.

12. See 31 U.S.C. § 5323(g)(1) (Prohibition against retaliation) (providing
that "[n]o employer may, directly or indirectly, discharge, demote,
suspend, threaten, blacklist, harass, or in any other manner discriminate
against a whistleblower in the terms and conditions of employment or
post-employment because of any lawful act done by the whistleblower.").

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the
subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific
circumstances.
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: text/html
Size: 17885 bytes