USA 2020 Elections: Thread
[…] Rep. Marjorie Taylor Greene (R., Ga.), even after a federal district
court wrongly allowed a hearing to be held.

Now the Arizona Supreme Court has ruled that not only did the
challengers lack the standing to bring the case but Arizona Supreme
Court Chief Justice Robert Brutinel reaffirmed that this is a power
left to Congress:

    “Qualifications of its own Members,” appears to vest Congress with
exclusive authority to determine whether to enforce the
Disqualification Clause against its prospective members. However, we
need not decide these issues because we hold that A.R.S. § 16-351(B),
which authorizes an elector to challenge a candidate “for any reason
relating to qualifications for the office sought as prescribed by law,
including age, residency, professional requirements or failure to
fully pay fines . . . ,” is not the proper proceeding to initiate a
Disqualification Clause challenge. By its terms, the statute’s scope
is limited to challenges based upon “qualifications . . . as
prescribed by law,” and does not include the Disqualification Clause,
a legal proscription from holding office.