Cryptocurrency: $Trillion MMT Proof Coins, Inflation
[…] possession. For purposes of carrying out and enforcing such
regulations, the Surgeon General may provide for such inspection,
fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, destruction
of animals or articles found to be so infected or contaminated as to
be sources of dangerous infection to human beings, and other measures,
as in his judgment may be necessary.

In a similar way, Congress also delegates authority to the Secretary
of the Treasury to mint coins. The relevant provision for the “Mint
the Coin” movement is sub-section (k) of 31 U.S. Code § 5112, which
states in relevant part:

    The Secretary may mint and issue platinum bullion coins and proof
platinum coins in accordance with such specifications, designs,
varieties, quantities, denominations, and inscriptions as the
Secretary, in the Secretary’s discretion, may prescribe from time to
time.

A number of adherents of an expansionary monetary ideology called
“Modern Monetary Theory,” or “MMT,” and some of their friends in the
media, including a pet legal academic of the movement who wrote a
75-page paper on the subject, appear to think that this statute