Cryptocurrency: $Trillion MMT Proof Coins, Inflation
[…] subject to federally insured mortgages from evicting their tenants. It
did so in reliance of a grant of authority from Congress.

    As statutory authority for the moratorium, the CDC relied
exclusively on Section 361 of the Public Health Service Act. See id.
at 55,297. Enacted in 1944, this provision delegates to the Secretary
of Health and Human Services the authority to “make and enforce such
regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the
introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases” across
States or from foreign lands, 42 U.S.C. § 264(a), who in turn has
delegated this power to the CDC, 42 C.F.R. § 70.2.

Section 361 reads in relevant part:

    The Surgeon General, with the approval of the Secretary, is
authorized to make and enforce such regulations as in his judgment are
necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of
communicable diseases from foreign countries into the States or
possessions, or from one State or possession into any other State or
possession. For purposes of carrying out and enforcing such
regulations, the Surgeon General may provide for such inspection,
fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, destruction
of animals or articles found to be so infected or contaminated as to
be sources of dangerous infection to human beings, and other measures,
as in his judgment may be necessary.

In a similar way, Congress also delegates authority to the Secretary
of the Treasury to mint coins. The relevant provision for the “Mint
the Coin” movement is sub-section (k) of 31 U.S. Code § 5112, which
states in relevant part: