Presidential Emergency Action Documents
[…] SECRET DECLASSIFIED

5

SECRET DECLASSIFIED
~

[U]

fS:l [ U]
[Si [U]
[Si [U]

fSi

[U]

Nevertheless, the attached inputs to DOJ (Attachment 2) reflect this
expectation and
call for appropriate NRC coordination in the event this PEAD is
executed in a manner that
impacts NRC-licensed facilities.
~

[U]

"'[U] See 50 U.S.C. App. 2071. Statutory authority in 10 U.S.C. §
2538 and 50 U.S.C.
§ 82 also forms the legal basis for the President's authority under PEAD D-201.
5

[U] 10 U.S.C. § 2538 authorizes the President to take such action in
the time of war or
when war is imminent, while 50 U.S.C. § 82 could only be used in the
time of war. This section
is particularly applicable to the NRC because it defines uwar
materials" to include "arms,
armament, ammunition, stores, supplies, and equipment for ships and
airplanes, and everything
required for or in connection with the production thereof." Naval
reactor fuel manufactured by a
fuel facility is likely to fall under this definition.
6

[U] Executive Order 12,919 delegated to DOE the President's authority under 50
(continued ... )

SECRET DECLASSIFIED

6
SECRET DECLASSIFIED

fS] [U]

fS] [U]

fBi

[U]

fBi

[U]

fe:J

[U]

fSi

[U]