[tt] Tech Republic: You are probably breaking at least one law with your computer right now
[…] when you enter the Unites States. So if you have anything on your
hard drive that could be embarrassing, you might want to delete it
before crossing the border.

Stay on top of the latest Microsoft Windows tips and tricks with
TechRepublic's Windows Desktop newsletter, delivered every Monday
and Thursday. [55]Automatically sign up today!

5: State and federal laws regarding access to networks

Many states have criminal laws that prohibit accessing any computer
or network without the owner's permission. For example, in Texas,
the statute is Penal Code section 33.02, Breach of Computer
Security. It says, "A person commits an offense if the person
knowingly accesses a computer, computer network or computer system
without the effective consent of the owner." The penalty grade
ranges from misdemeanor to first degree felony (which is the same
grade as murder), depending on whether the person obtains benefit,
harms or defrauds someone, or alters, damages, or deletes files.

The wording of most such laws encompass connecting to a wireless