[Clips] Is it legal to use an alias anymore?
[…] numbers or passwords that can be used to obtain anything of value. Unlawful
 possession is defined as possessing without the consent of the owner.

 The court said that no evidence showed Sharma possessed an access device
 without permission of the owner. Nor, the court said, did he obtain
 anything with them that he had not paid for himself, and reversed his
 conviction on that count.

 Excerpts from Arizona Appeals Court's opinion:
 Defendant was charged with knowingly possessing more than five but less
 than one hundred access devices in violation of A.R.S. Sec. 13-2316.01
 (2001). He argues on appeal that the trial court misinterpreted Sec.
 13-2316.01(A) and that the evidence does not support his conviction.

 One commits unlawful possession of access devices "by knowingly possessing,
 trafficking in, publishing or controlling an access device without the
 consent of the issuer, owner or authorized user and with the intent to use
 or distribute that access device." "Without the consent of the issuer,
 owner or authorized user" is not defined or explained. An "access device"
 is defined as:

 any card, token, code, account number, electronic serial number, mobile or
 personal identification number, password, encryption key, biometric
 identifier or other means of account access, including a cancelled or
 revoked access device, that can be used alone or in conjunction with
 another access device to obtain money, goods, services, computer or network
 access or any other thing of value or that can be used to initiate a
 transfer of anything of value...

 As enacted, however, Sec. 13-2316.01 does not state that it bars knowing
 possession of another person's access device but rather simply bans
 possession of an access device "without the consent of the issuer, owner or
 authorized user and with the intent to use or distribute (it)." Thus, the
 statute does not expressly say that it prohibits possession of access
 devices that belong to another person...

 The instant case does not fall within the typical situation in which a
 defendant possesses the access devices issued to or belonging to another