FC: Clinton administration takes on Napster in court case
[…] involve the specified devices or media, it falls outside the scope of
   Section 1008 altogether. By its terms, Section 1008 protects consumers
   only from infringement actions that are based on "noncommercial use
   * * * of such a device or medium" (emphasis added). If an infringement
   action rests on consumer use of other products, Section 1008 on its
   face has no applicability to such an action.
  
   In this case, the plaintiffs' copyright claims are not based on the
   use of any of the devices or media covered by the terms of Section
   1008. Napster's users exchange music by using personal computers to
   locate and transfer files from one computer hard disk to another.
   Neither a personal computer nor its hard disk constitutes "a digital
   audio recording device, a digital audio recording medium, an analog
   recording device, or an analog recording medium." Napster itself does
   not suggest otherwise.
  
   The terms "digital audio recording device" and "digital audio
   recording medium" are specifically defined in the Act. A "digital
   audio recording device" is defined, with exceptions not relevant here,