FC: Clinton administration takes on Napster in court case
[…] Napster's argument thus
   depends on a wholesale disregard of what Section 1008 actually says.
  
   1. Napster's Users Are Not Using Any of the "Devices" or "Media"
       Covered by Section 1008
      
   Section 1008 identifies four specific kinds of products whose
   manufacture, distribution, and noncommercial use Congress wished to
   shield from actions for copyright infringement. Those products are
   "[1] a digital audio recording device, [2] a digital audio recording
   medium, [3] an analog recording device, or [4] an analog recording
   medium." 17 U.S.C. =A7 1008. Section 1008 prohibits actions for
   copyright infringement based on "the manufacture, importation, or
   distribution" of these four types of devices and media. Section 1008
   also prohibits actions for copyright infringement based on "the
   noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium" for making
   digital or analog musical recordings.
  
   Nothing in the language of Section 1008 purports to grant
   manufacturers, distributors, or consumers any immunity with respect to
   products other than the devices and media specified in Section 1008
   itself.