About 5yr. log retention
[…] About 5yr. log retention
John Young
jya at pipeline.com
Wed Dec 6 09:31:27 PST 2000
Jim Choate blindly wrote:
>What law?
The law was quoted just below the citation we provided:
18 USC 2703(f).
The news report quotation exactly matches what the law
says about preservation. Not that you'll read it but here it is again:
Here's the source for news story report about data preservation
requirement:
http://www.usdoj.gov/criminal/cybercrime/COEFAQs.htm
Preservation is not a new idea; it has been the law in
the United States for nearly five years. 18 U.S.C. 2703(f)
requires an electronic communications service provider to
"take all necessary steps to preserve records and other
evidence in its possession pending the issuance of a court
order or other process" upon "the request of a governmental
entity." This applies in practice only to reasonably small
amounts of specified data identified as relevant to a
particular case where the service provider already has
control over that data. Similarly, as with traditional