Fwd: Your Freedom of Information Law ("FOIL") Request FOIL-2024-097182-022476 - Records relating to Genesis Global Trading (“Genesis”)
[…] I. Trade Secret Determination In accordance with Public Officers Law § 89(5)(a)(1), at the time that Genesis submitted these records to the Department, Genesis requested that the Investigation Materials be excepted from public disclosure pursuant to Public Officers Law § 87(2)(d). That statute provides an exception from disclosure for records or portions thereof that “are trade secrets or are submitted to an agency by a commercial enterprise or derived from information obtained from a commercial enterprise and which if disclosed would cause substantial injury to the competitive position of the subject enterprise.”