Fwd: Your Freedom of Information Law ("FOIL") Request FOIL-2024-097182-022476 - Records relating to Genesis Global Trading (“Genesis”)
[…] Moreover, in light of the recent cyber-attacks involving cryptocurrency exchanges, the Department cannot rule out the possibility that the requested records could be used to breach the information technology assets of the entities. Accordingly, the Department is withholding certain information responsive to your request pursuant to Public Officers Law § 87(2)(i) to minimize the risk of such occurrence. Furthermore, the Department is withholding certain portions of the Investigation Materials that contain personal information pursuant to Public Officers Law § 87(2)(b), which exempts records, or portions thereof, that “if disclosed would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy under the provisions of subdivision two of section eighty-nine of the [Public Officers Law].” Public Officers Law § 89(2)1 exempts from disclosure, inter alia, “information of a personal nature reported in confidence to an agency and not relevant to the ordinary work of such agency.” Public Officers Law § 89(2)(b)(v).