Fwd: Your Freedom of Information Law ("FOIL") Request FOIL-2024-097182-022476 - Records relating to Genesis Global Trading (“Genesis”)
[…] Accordingly, the Department is withholding certain information responsive to your request pursuant to Public Officers Law § 87(2)(i) to minimize the risk of such occurrence. Furthermore, the Department is withholding certain portions of the Investigation Materials that contain personal information pursuant to Public Officers Law § 87(2)(b), which exempts records, or portions thereof, that “if disclosed would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy under the provisions of subdivision two of section eighty-nine of the [Public Officers Law].” Public Officers Law § 89(2)1 exempts from disclosure, inter alia, “information of a personal nature reported in confidence to an agency and not relevant to the ordinary work of such agency.” Public Officers Law § 89(2)(b)(v).