Fwd: Your Freedom of Information Law ("FOIL") Request FOIL-2024-097182-022476 - Records relating to Genesis Global Trading (“Genesis”)
[…] Pursuant to Public Officers Law § 89(5)(c), the requester, Gunnar Larson, may appeal this portion of the determination to withhold records within seven business days by sending an email to Christine Tomczak, Assistant Counsel, New York State Department of Financial Services at FOIL.Appeals@dfs.ny.gov. III. Final Determination Additionally, the Department is withholding portions of the Investigation Materials pursuant to Public Officers Law § 87(2)(i), which exempts records or portions thereof that, “if disclosed, would jeopardize the capacity of . . . an entity that has shared information with an agency to guarantee the security of its information technology assets, such assets encompassing both electronic information systems and infrastructures.” The purpose of that exemption is to permit an agency to withhold access to codes which, if disclosed, would provide the requestor with the ability to gain unauthorized access to information.