Presidential Emergency Action Documents
[…] See ERA§ 104(c). SECRET DECLASSIFIED 5 SECRET DECLASSIFIED ~ [U] fS:l [ U] [Si [U] [Si [U] fSi [U] Nevertheless, the attached inputs to DOJ (Attachment 2) reflect this expectation and call for appropriate NRC coordination in the event this PEAD is executed in a manner that impacts NRC-licensed facilities. ~ [U] "'[U] See 50 U.S.C. App. 2071. Statutory authority in 10 U.S.C. § 2538 and 50 U.S.C. § 82 also forms the legal basis for the President's authority under PEAD D-201. 5 [U] 10 U.S.C. § 2538 authorizes the President to take such action in the time of war or when war is imminent, while 50 U.S.C. § 82 could only be used in the time of war. This section is particularly applicable to the NRC because it defines uwar materials" to include "arms, armament, ammunition, stores, supplies, and equipment for ships and airplanes, and everything required for or in connection with the production thereof." Naval reactor fuel manufactured by a fuel facility is likely to fall under this definition. 6 [U] Executive Order 12,919 delegated to DOE the President's authority under 50 (continued ... ) SECRET DECLASSIFIED 6 SECRET DECLASSIFIED fS] [U] fS] [U] fBi [U] fBi [U] fe:J [U] fSi [U] fe:J [U] 5