---------- Forwarded message ---------
[…] technology infrastructure. Moreover, in light of the
recent cyber-attacks involving cryptocurrency exchanges, the Department
cannot rule out the possibility that the requested
records could be used to breach the information technology assets of the
entities. Accordingly, the Department is
withholding certain information responsive to your request pursuant to
Public Officers Law § 87(2)(i) to minimize the risk
of such occurrence.
Furthermore, the Department is withholding certain portions of the
Investigation Materials that contain personal
information pursuant to Public Officers Law § 87(2)(b), which exempts
records, or portions thereof, that “if disclosed would
constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy under the provisions
of subdivision two of section eighty-nine of the
[Public Officers Law].” Public Officers Law § 89(2)1
exempts from disclosure, inter alia, “information of a personal nature
reported in confidence to an agency and not relevant to the ordinary work
of such agency.” Public Officers Law §
89(2)(b)(v).