---------- Forwarded message ---------
[…] the competitive position of Genesis and therefore
the Investigation Materials will not be disclosed pursuant to that section
of law.
Pursuant to Public Officers Law § 89(5)(c), the requester, Gunnar Larson,
may appeal this portion of the
determination to withhold records within seven business days by sending an
email to Christine Tomczak, Assistant Counsel,
New York State Department of Financial Services at FOIL.Appeals@dfs.ny.gov.
III. Final Determination
Additionally, the Department is withholding portions of the Investigation
Materials pursuant to Public Officers Law
§ 87(2)(i), which exempts records or portions thereof that, “if disclosed,
would jeopardize the capacity of . . . an entity that
has shared information with an agency to guarantee the security of its
information technology assets, such assets
encompassing both electronic information systems and infrastructures.” The
purpose of that exemption is to permit an
agency to withhold access to codes which, if disclosed, would provide the
requestor with the ability to gain unauthorized
access to information. See Committee on Open Government Advisory Opinion