Using EDI technologies, it is possible for an agency to contract in a fraction of the time that it now takes. The "paperless" nature of the technology, however, has raised the question of whether electronic contracts constitute obligations which may be recorded against the government. DISCUSSION Section 1501 establishes the criteria for recording obligations against the government. The statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows: <FF> "(a) An amount shall be recorded as an obligation of the United States Government only when supported by documentary evidence of-- (1) a binding agreement between an agency and another person (including an agency) that is-- (A) in writing, in a way and form, and for a purpose authorized by law. . . ." 31 U.S.C. (s) 1501(a)(1)(A). Under this provision, two requirements must be satisfied: first, the agreement must bind both the agency and the party with whom the agency contracts; second, the agreement must be in writing.