Re: DOJ jails reporter, Ashcroft allows more journalist subpoenas
[…] This is clearly not so. IBM and Intel are also better resourced than our typical remailer operator. (Unless you know something I don't?) I think it's pretty easy to argue that IBM and Intel were engaged in some naughtiness, that's not the issue. The issue is who is going to go after them and who wants to spend the money against an IBM or Intel defense team. (In fact you will probably know that in the Intel anti-trust days there was a bit of naughtiness done and there is a statute out there generated at least partly from Intel's conduct- specifically a change was made to 18 USC 1505: "Obstruction of proceedings before departments, agencies, and committees: Whoever, with intent to avoid, evade, prevent, or obstruct compliance, in whole or in part, with any civil investigative demand duly and properly made under the Antitrust Civil Process Act, willfully withholds, misrepresents, removes from any place, conceals, covers up, destroys, mutilates, alters, or by other means falsifies any documentary material, answers to written interrogatories, or oral testimony, which is the subject of such demand; or attempts to do so or solicits another to do so... [blah blah blah...] shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." If you flesh out the case law on "intent," which I'll do some below, you'll find that there is no requirement that the investigative proceeding or demand have been made yet.